Select a School...
Select a School

Student Dress Code

Virgil I. Grissom School 7 is a uniform school.
 
Click here for our student dress code
.
 
 

Announcements

  •     New This Year - Our school will be following the Board of Education Wellness Policy 5405 which focuses on  healthy eating habits and physical activity. Last year we began preparing fresh foods in our cafeteria for all students to enjoy during breakfast and lunch. Also, a 20 minute recess time will continue on a daily basis when weather permits.    Starting this year, celebrating birthdays in the classroom with cake, ice cream, candy and other sugar filled items will be eliminated. In an effort to make the most of the instructional day, birthday celebrations will not be allowed during the school day.   
    Comments (-1)
  • Notice of Non-Discrimination
    Comments (-1)

 
Motivate
 
  Educate  
 
 Celebrate 
 
 Every Child,
 
Every Day.

logo

 

Makayla Perkins


Power of 2
***Any student that returns the completed parent volunteer form, filled out by their parent, to Ms. Roberts by Friday, January 16th will win a prize.***

Reminder - Glass Bottles are not permitted on the School No. 7 Campus due to safety concerns.  Students may bring beverages that are in cans or plastic containers.  Thank you for assisting us in keeping our students safe.

Please click on the links below for the prerecorded videos of the School No. 7 Administrators reading Holiday Books for the students. 
 
 
 
 
 
Holidays 2014
 
 Congratulations to Marcus Cox, a current 6th grader at School No. 7, for being selected as the Fuel Up To Play Kickoff Kid at the Buffalo Bills vs. New England Patriots Football Game on 10-12-14.  He was nominated by three staff members at School No. 7 and was selected by the American Dairy Association due to his great academics, athletic achievements, community service and for being an excellent role model to his peers.  He won 4 tickets to the Bills Game, 4 on field passes, a custom made jersey with his name on the back and a framed photo.   He also ran onto the field in the second half and retrieved the kick off tee.  We're so proud of you Marcus.
 
 
Marcus Cox honored by the Buffalo Bills
 
 "Be Remarkable" Staff Comment Cards
can be found in the Main Office
or on the Parent Table in front of the gymnasium.  Please complete one and
return it to a Secretarial Team Member if you see someone doing a Remarkable Job!!!
 
             
  Be Remarkable Comment Cards
Jan And Feb Remarkable Staff
 
Be Remarkable

Nov and Dec R S


Dear Parents and Guardians,

Welcome back to School No. 7! Everyone on our staff is so excited to have our students return! We have been busy preparing activities and lessons to engage and excite your child, as we help them experience and learn new material.

Once again this year students will be wearing uniforms. The uniforms will be tan, black or blue trousers, shorts, skirts or dresses. The tops will be yellow, white, or blue with no writing.

Please remember there is no supervision before 9:00 a.m. For the safety of your children, students that walk or are dropped off are not to arrive prior to 9:00 a.m. every morning. At 9:00 a.m., all students will enter the building. Student schedules and material lists will be coming your way in the near future.

Our vision for this coming school year is to provide your child with three things that have not changed. Your child will be in a safe environment, we are going to focus on helping each and every student be successful, and our staff will work as one cohesive team to get the job done. Our motto is going to be teamwork!

We look forward to working with you and your children in the coming year! Sincerely, it is both a privilege and an honor to have the opportunity to work with your children and play such an important role in their lives as they learn and grow into successful young adults.

Please remember these dates for upcoming events at School 7:

  • Back to School Orientation for new families - Tuesday, August 26 from 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
  • Open House – Tuesday, September 23 from 5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Thank you very much for your time, support, and the opportunity to work with your child.

Sincerely,

Mr. Lincoln

Ms. Roberts

Ms. Markman

SCHOOL HOURS
Students Report 9:00 a.m.
Dismissal Begins At 3:25 p.m.
               
 
 
 
                                   
                                                         
Accelerated Readers for February
 
Grade 2     Autumn Bickom - Richardon/Morgan's Class
Grade 3     Jo-Marie Young - Craven/Page's Class
Grade 4     Justice Jones-Owens - Clancy/Mastrisimone's Class
Grade 5     Je'Nasia Harrell -Romero/Carey's Class
Grade 6     Desmin Diggs - Laszek/Colon's Class
raz parrot       
 
SOARING Students of the Month for February

TEACHER

SOARing STUDENT

K

 

Haugh

Lailani Parson

D’Aloisio

Samiya Conyers

Minichiello

 

Garcia-Leach

Khalia Lewis

Fowler

1st

 

Servoss

Jabary Bridgewater

Terrana

 

Greco

 

Koonmen

 

2nd

 

Wilson

Jahmar Butler-King

Richardson

Infinity Hernandez

Padula

Erin Washington

Cadirao

Tyla Heslop

3rd

 

Page

 

Craven

 

Kendrick

 

Hart

Za’Niyah Anderson

4th

 

Mastrosimone

Jaelyn Giles

Clancy

Keara James

Stanley

Rukiya Awale

Moucha/Yildirim

 

5th

 

Romero

Italia Jason

Carey

Tahj Jackson

Yasses

Alessando Cenderio

Hepburn

 

6th

 

Colon/Laszek

Tylor Truax

Carpenter-Burke

 

Liberatore

Tabbatha Grossman

Wilkins/Dawson

Marshall Cheek

 

 

Technology

Colon/Laszek

Library

D’Aloisio

Physical Education

Carey

SOARING Students of the Month for January

TEACHER

SOARing STUDENT

K

 

Haugh

Johnathen Sunday-Page

D’Aloisio

Aniaya Colbert

Minichiello

Journi Betances

Garcia-Leach

Jocelynn Vasquez

1st

 

Servoss

Jazzaria Ealey

Terrana

Vakaria Jones

Greco

Jose Padilla

Koonmen

Nikolas VanVoorhis

2nd

 

Wilson

Nozair Dziewiecki

Richardson

Jeremy Rodriguez

Padula

Danny Zou

Cadirao

De’Janea Bell

3rd

 

Page

Khagendra Panday

Craven

Eh Gay Doh

Kendrick

 

Hart

Siezon Hill

4th

 

Mastrosimone

 

Clancy

 

Stanley

Antonio Diaz

Moucha

Kaniya Crawford

5th

 

Romero

 

Carey

 

Yasses

Ajir Thompson

Hepburn

 

6th

 

Colon/Laszek

Samya Coyle-Rutledge

Carpenter-Burke

Aidan Rosario

Liberatore

LaShawna Ellington

Wilkins/Dawson

Kanya Jones

 

 

BAND

Mia Campbell

ORCHESTRA

Tarrell Carter

 
 
Perfect Attendance
Marking Period One

 

Grade K                     Room 103    Ms. Haugh

Taye Brown

Jasire Bullard

Joshua Felong

Kameron McCawthan

Ja’nyiah Rouse

Grade K                     Room 105    Ms. D’Aloisio

Ahmed Al-Mugannahi

Isaiah Ariosa

Aniaya Colbert

Samiya Conyers

Giovanni Delgado

Ary’anna Mateo

Grade K                     Room 107    Ms. Minichiello

Journi Betances

Cal’juhn Gignac

Able Patterson

Angel Truax

Grade K                     Room 153    Ms. Garcia-Leach

Destiny Bouey

Tyler Boufford

Davell Brown

Anistrado Graham

Devon Roman

Grade K                     Room 155    Ms. Fowler

Darrell Downs

Nicholas Reeves

Zamareah Ward

Grade 1                     Room 140    Ms. Servoss

Saniyah Dennis

Jazzaria Ealey

Baylie Hannon

Miguel Lora

Angel Manning

Iyasia Mason

Jah’Mere Pritchett

Grade 1                     Room 142    Ms. Terrana/Ms. Wohlfeld

Santino Montalvo

Amira Parnell

Grade 1                     Room 144    Ms. Greco

Abdikadir Abdirahman

Ku Reh

Grade 1                     Room 146    Ms. Koonmen

Ayaina Colbert

Landon Erenstone

Ariel McGill

Nikolas VanVoorhis

Alexa Vizcarra

Grade 2                     Room 310    Ms. Wilson

Tania Bethel

Billee Campbell

Ta’nasia Fisher

Honor Maddox

Seth Patterson

Grade 2                     Room 311    Ms. Richardson/Ms. Morgan

Matthew Ange

Autumn Bickom

Terrance Clark

Julian Cotto

Wayne June

Keyon McCawthan

Na’zyia Pulliam-Noble

Jeremy Rodriguez

Lundon Williams
Paris Williams

Grade 2                     Room 312    Ms. Padula

Abrahem Al-mugannahi

SaNiiyah Fluitt

Kaliyah Hawkins

Frances Vizcarra Reis

Danny Zou

Grade 2                     Room 313    Mr. Cadirao

Destiny Bray

Robert Campbell

Elysia Douglas

Derek Lee

Destiny Santini

Yah’tiara Wilson-Lewis

Grade 3                     Room 149    Ms. Page
Aniya Bedell

Indiyah Hamilton

AnaMarie Lester

Cahj’miere Robinson

Dominic Roman

Grade 3                     Room 151    Ms. Craven

Kylah Crittenden

Eh Gay Doh

Alyiah Engert

Isabella Gervasi

Grade 3                     Room 203    Ms. Kendrick/Ms. Sinclair

Hamdi Amadi

Xavier Clark

Shanyce Huey

Michael Martin

Aaliyah Roman

J’Kobe Thompson

Grade 3                     Room 245    Ms. Hart

Dylan Fouquet

TeJean Giles

Suleman Mohamed

Jakaya Saddler

Makayla Smith

Julias VanVoorhis

Anihya Vick

Trinati Walters

Savanah Welsher

Marquis Wilson

Grade 4                     Room 240    Ms. Moucha/Ms. Yildirim 

Abrianna Allen

Shaamir Brown

Kiara Coleman

Kaniya Crawford

Tyler Hopkins

Johnnie Medina

Alicia Montgomery

La’Mere Smith

Jalen Williams

Grade 4                     Room 241    Ms. Mastrosimone

Bae Reh

Manuel Rivera

Markus Williams-Ricks

Grade 4                     Room 242    Ms. Clancy

Zahaira Brooks

Janezz Bullock-Douglas

Markiest Griffin

William Kingsbury

Alishia Snyder

Grade 4                     Room T1       Mr. Stanley

Leila Aden

Rukiya Awale

Taniyah Bell

Kani Crawford

Antonio Diaz

Christopher Diaz

Lakennya Fluitt

Ross Johnson

Clarence Keels

Dawnielle Longdue

Olivia Marcano

Grade 5                     Room 306    Ms. Romero

Noah Crawford

Andrew Edwards-Ferrell

Laryn Fulmore

Je’Nasia Harrell

Tahj Jackson

Symora Keene

Caitlin Marcano

Nalani Nelson

Brian Short

Grade 5                     Room 307    Ms. Carey

Wyllah Hughes

Jason Maio

Emielo Ottley

Thaw Tong

Grade 5                     Room 308    Ms. Yasses

Alessandro Cedeno

Phillip Morley

Shamil Rodriguez

Grade 5                     Room 309    Mr. Hepburn

Amaria Blocker Garcia

Dairon Brown

Paul Calvin

Neftali Cruz

William Patterson

Quione Tillmon

Willa Wang

Saree Ware

Grade 6                     Room 238    Ms. Carpenter-Burke

Ian Frank

Da’zhanje Holmes

Devin Leach

Emilio Lynn

Shiair’e Nesmith

Calvin Rivera

Joseph Saddler

Grade 6                     Room 243    Ms. Liberatore

Shamir Calloway

Ryan Classen

Jenilimar Gonzalez

Joshua Kesby

Chris Lake

Jose Martinez

Dwight Reid

Sederious Wilson

Grade 6                     Room 244    Ms. Laszek/Ms. Colon

Juliana Roman

Thalia Rooks

Tylor Truax

Grade 6                     Room 246    Ms. Dawson/Mr. Wilkins

Davionne Blake

Jordy Gil Villar

KenVontre James

Jaden Simms                       

Perfect Attendance
Marking Period Two
 

Grade K                     Room 103    Ms. Haugh

Jasire Bullard

Ja’nyiah Rouse

Grade K                     Room 105    Ms. D’Aloisio

Isaiah Ariosa

Aniaya Colbert

Banisha Parajuli

Grade K                     Room 107    Ms. Minichiello

Journi Betances

Randal Lockwood

Angel Truax

Grade K                     Room 153    Ms. Garcia-Leach

Destiny Bouey

Grade K                     Room 155    Ms. Fowler

Zamareah Ward

Grade 1                     Room 140    Ms. Servoss

Christopher Bickom

Jazzaria Ealey

Baylie Hannon

Hayden Kingsbury

Angel Manning

Jah’Mere Pritchett

Aniyah White

Omari Wright

Grade 1                     Room 144    Ms. Greco

Adrian Bouey

Rumisha Poudyel

Grade 1                     Room 146    Ms. Koonmen

Ayaina Colbert

Nikolas VanVoorhis

Grade 2                     Room 310    Ms. Wilson

Amanda Joyce

Shadashia Lee

Honor Maddox

Grade 2                     Room 311    Ms. Richardson/Ms. Morgan

Autumn Bickom

Terrance Clark

Keyon McCawthan

Clauzel Moore

Jeremy Rodriguez

Lundon Williams

Paris Williams

Grade 2                     Room 312    Ms. Padula

Dillon Cartagena

Kelmir Emerson

SaNiiyah Fluitt

Krystina Judkins

Prince Kalikotey

Erin Washington

Grade 2                     Room 313    Mr. Cadirao

Destiny Bray

Tiani White

Yah’tiara Wilson-Lewis

Grade 3                     Room 149    Ms. Page
Hamdi Abdullahi

Khagendra Panday

Grade 3                     Room 151    Ms. Craven

Kayla Dixon

Demetrius Lee

Grade 3                     Room 203    Ms. Kendrick/Ms. Sinclair

Shanyce Huey

Nosy’m Johnson

Michael Martin

J’Kobe Thompson

Grade 3                     Room 245    Ms. Hart

TeJean Giles

Dominic Lanzatella

Ke’asia Myricks

Jakaya Saddler

Julias VanVoorhis

Trinati Walters

Savanah Welsher

Grade 4                     Room 240    Ms. Moucha/Ms. Yildirim

Kiara Coleman

Johnnie Medina

Grade 4                     Room 241    Ms. Mastrosimone

Landon Cartagena

Markus Williams-Ricks

Grade 4                     Room 242    Ms. Clancy

Janezz Bullock-Douglas

Anastasya Cacioppo-Gordon

Markiest Griffin

William Kingsbury

Grade 4                     Room T1       Mr. Stanley

Taniyah Bell

Christopher Diaz

Lakennya Fluitt

Clarence Keels

Dawnielle Longdue

Denaijah Sampson

RaeJoughn Yeomas

Grade 5                     Room 306    Ms. Romero

Brian Short

Grade 5                     Room 307    Ms. Carey

Nada Hadi

Jahaun Mackie

Grade 5                     Room 308    Ms. Yasses

Phillip Morley

Grade 5                     Room 309    Mr. Hepburn

Neftali Cruz

Grade 6                     Room 238    Ms. Carpenter-Burke

Aerony Dillard-Chatman

Calvin Rivera

Grade 6                     Room 243    Ms. Liberatore

Shamir Calloway

Shaniyah Jackson

Jamier Nibblins

Dwight Reid

Grade 6                     Room 244    Ms. Laszek/Ms. Colon

Yacier Anderson

Thalia Rooks

Edward Seeley

Grade 6                     Room 246    Ms. Dawson

Javieir Ealey

Jordy Gil Villar

KenVontre James

Jaden Simms                       

 

 

 
 
School No. 7 School Website Trivia
 
(The first student to come to Ms. Roberts and answer the following question will win a prize.  The question will be updated once we have a winner).
 
Question - What has a face and two hands but no arms or legs?
 
 
 
my locker
 
 
My Locker
 
 

 

Acknowledgements

Physical Education
 
February Students of the Month
AERONY DILLARD-CHATMAN

DARRYL BROWN

WILLIAM KINGSBURY

DA’RIONA SIMS

SETH PATTERSON

ANGEL MANNING

TAYJERIA BROWN

EMILIO SANABRIA

YANDEL RODRIGUEZ

LAKENNYA FLUITT

ANGEL TRUAX

JEREMY RODRIGUEZ

MAW REH

Physical Education Fall
Fitness Gram Winners

JAMAR ROBINSON

IMOYA WILLIAMS-RODNEY

ARIYONA YANCEY

LEILA ADEN

KANI CRAWFORD

ANTONIO DIAZ

JANIYA MOORE

DENAIJIAH SAMPSON

TALIAH WILLIAMS

RAEJOUGHN YEOMAS

HAMDI ABDULLAHI

ANIYA BEDELL

OLIVIA BOUEY

AMARE EDWARDS-FERRELL

BRITTNEY EISENMENGER

ANORI JOHNSON

ZYI’SHOHN MAYO-STOKES

DOMINIC ROMAN

HAMDI AMADI

YANKEENY DOMINGUEZ

KAMARIYAH GREEN

BINITA BARAKOTI

ALESSANDRO CEDENO

ISAIAH COOPER

ARMANI DOLLAR

WYLLAH HUGHES

JAHAUN MACKIE

ALEX VAZQUEZ

DAJOHN WOODBERRY

REY CASIANO

CHARITY PATTERSON

 

 
Staff Macaroni & Cheese Contest 2014-2015:
 
1st Place:  Stacey Dawson
 
2nd Place: Roberta Gammons
 
3rd Place: Sue Koonmen
 
Congratulations to All!
 
 
     
Staff Chili Contest 2013-2014:
 
1st Place: Roberta Gammons
 
2nd Place: Tina Diaz
 
3rd Place: Darcy Richardson
 
Congratulations to All!
 
        
 
Click on the above link to watch the School No. 7 Video about how to recycle our Milk Cartons created by the Green Team.