Select a School...
Select a School

Student Dress Code

Virgil I. Grissom School 7 is a uniform school.
 
Click here for our student dress code
.
 
 

Announcements

  •   
    Next  PTO Meeting: Tues, December 17th 
    School 7 Cafeteria
    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
     
     
    Child care is available and light refreshments will be served beginning at 5:30 pm.
     
     
    Adults in attendance will receive a raffle ticket for our annual turkey raffle held at this meeting.
     
     
    FAMILY FUN BOWLING Night 
     
    Wednesday, December 18 starting at 6:00 pm
    Terrace Gardens Bowling Alley on Ridgeway Avenue
     
    $5.00 includes your bowling shoes and a game of bowling.
     
    ****Bring a friend.****
     
     
     

         BB

    2013 Basketball Team
    Rahmeer Wade
    Antwan Williams
    Nyji Wynn
    Anthony McCoy
    Guile Cooper
    Tejay Gibson
    Dajohn Woodberry
    Isiah Copper
    Rayon Box
    Kidtrell Blocker
     
     
                   
    Comments (-1)

School 7 Upcoming Events

View Calendar

 
Motivate
 
  Educate  
 
 Celebrate 
 
 Every Child,
 
Every Day.

logo


 
 
         

                                                              SCHOOL HOURS 
 
                          Students Report                   9:00 a.m.
                      Dismissal Begins At               3:25 p.m.
 
 
 
                                                        
 
Team of the Month - November          Burke's Class     
Student of the Month - November Devin Leach  
Top 5 Players - First in Math - November TBA  
    
    
            
                                                         
 
                     Accelerated Reader-Students of the Month-October
                       Grade 3              Kaila Relyea
                       Grade 4              Brian Short
                       Grade 5              Joseph Saddler
                       Grade 6              Faith Patterson 
raz parrot       Raz-Kids (Reading)
         Top 3 Classes for Month - December
    
 
                        Team 1 - Page
                        Team 2 - Crave
                        Team 3 - D'Aloisio 
                  Most Reading Levels Completed
                        D'Aloisio - 5
                                         Wilson - 5
                                                                        

School #7

~ SPIRIT WEEK ~

March 17 – 21

Monday:

Lucky Monday (wear GREEN)

Tuesday:

Crazy HAT / Crazy HAIR Day

Wednesday:

Sports Day (wear your favorite teamapparel)

Thursday:

School Pride Day (wear school colors-blue/yellow)

Friday:

Pajama Day!

 
 

        

Acknowledgements

 
December Physical Education
Students of the Month
 
Anthony McCoy
Shamil Rodriquez
RaeJoughn Yeomas
Tymore Hannah
Jason Engert
Julius VanNoorhis
Aiyanna Walker
Joseph GiVillar
Andrew Edwards-Ferrell
Ja'mere Howell
Ivan Leon
Derrick Crawford
Zaviona Radcliffe
Jurnee Douglas
 
 
     
Staff Chili Contest:
 
1st Place: Roberta Gammons
 
2nd Place: Tina Diaz
 
3rd Place: Darcy Richardson
 
Congratulations to all!