Select a School...
Select a School

Student Dress Code

Virgil I. Grissom School 7 is a uniform school.
 
Click here for our student dress code
.
 
 

Announcements

  •     New This Year - Our school will be following the Board of Education Wellness Policy 5405 which focuses on  healthy eating habits and physical activity. Last year we began preparing fresh foods in our cafeteria for all students to enjoy during breakfast and lunch. Also, a 20 minute recess time will continue on a daily basis when weather permits.    Starting this year, celebrating birthdays in the classroom with cake, ice cream, candy and other sugar filled items will be eliminated. In an effort to make the most of the instructional day, birthday celebrations will not be allowed during the school day.   
    Comments (-1)
  • Notice of Non-Discrimination
    Comments (-1)

School 7 Upcoming Events

  • There are no upcoming events to display.

View Calendar
 
Motivate
 
  Educate  
 
 Celebrate 
 
 Every Child,
 
Every Day.

logo

 

Link to The School No. 7 Great American Milk Drive Video Challenge


Click the Link Above to Watch School No. 7's Audition for The Great American Milk Drive Video Challenge Created by Ms. Yildirim and Ms. Moucha's Class



Marcus Cox

Congratulations again to Marcus Cox for being selected to represent RCSD as a student speaker at the WNY Learning Connection Forum on April 29th, 2015.  Marcus had his family come support him as he spoke about the benefits that the Fuel up to Play Program has brought to his life and his education.

Red Carpet Party
Red Carpet Party in Rooms 306 & 307 with 
Ms. Magee, Ms. Romero and Ms. Carey

Makayla Perkins


Power of 2
***Any student that returns the completed parent volunteer form, filled out by their parent, to Ms. Roberts to be eligible to win a prize.***

Reminder - Glass Bottles are not permitted on the School No. 7 Campus due to safety concerns.  Students may bring beverages that are in cans or plastic containers.  Thank you for assisting us in keeping our students safe.

Please click on the links below for the prerecorded videos of the School No. 7 Administrators reading Holiday Books for the students. 
 
 
 
 
 
Holidays 2014
 
 Congratulations to Marcus Cox, a current 6th grader at School No. 7, for being selected as the Fuel Up To Play Kickoff Kid at the Buffalo Bills vs. New England Patriots Football Game on 10-12-14.  He was nominated by three staff members at School No. 7 and was selected by the American Dairy Association due to his great academics, athletic achievements, community service and for being an excellent role model to his peers.  He won 4 tickets to the Bills Game, 4 on field passes, a custom made jersey with his name on the back and a framed photo.   He also ran onto the field in the second half and retrieved the kick off tee.  We're so proud of you Marcus.
 
 
Marcus Cox honored by the Buffalo Bills
 
 "Be Remarkable" Staff Comment Cards
can be found in the Main Office
or on the Parent Table in front of the gymnasium.  Please complete one and
return it to a Secretarial Team Member if you see someone doing a Remarkable Job!!!
 
             
  Be Remarkable Comment Cards
 
 
m n a  
Jan And Feb Remarkable Staff
Nov and Dec R S  
Be Remarkable

 


Dear Parents and Guardians,

Welcome back to School No. 7! Everyone on our staff is so excited to have our students return! We have been busy preparing activities and lessons to engage and excite your child, as we help them experience and learn new material.

Once again this year students will be wearing uniforms. The uniforms will be tan, black or blue trousers, shorts, skirts or dresses. The tops will be yellow, white, or blue with no writing.

Please remember there is no supervision before 9:00 a.m. For the safety of your children, students that walk or are dropped off are not to arrive prior to 9:00 a.m. every morning. At 9:00 a.m., all students will enter the building. Student schedules and material lists will be coming your way in the near future.

Our vision for this coming school year is to provide your child with three things that have not changed. Your child will be in a safe environment, we are going to focus on helping each and every student be successful, and our staff will work as one cohesive team to get the job done. Our motto is going to be teamwork!

We look forward to working with you and your children in the coming year! Sincerely, it is both a privilege and an honor to have the opportunity to work with your children and play such an important role in their lives as they learn and grow into successful young adults.

Please remember these dates for upcoming events at School 7:

  • Back to School Orientation for new families - Tuesday, August 26 from 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
  • Open House – Tuesday, September 23 from 5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Thank you very much for your time, support, and the opportunity to work with your child.

Sincerely,

Mr. Lincoln

Ms. Roberts

Ms. Markman

SCHOOL HOURS
Students Report 9:00 a.m.
Dismissal Begins At 3:25 p.m.
               
 
 
 
                                   
                                                         
Accelerated Readers for May
 
Grade 2     Lundon and Paris Williams - Richardon/Morgan's Class
Grade 3     Jo-Marie Young - Craven/Page's Class
Grade 4     Starlyn Gundlach - Clancy/Mastrisimone's Class
Grade 5     Je'Nasia Harrell -Romero/Carey's Class
Grade 6     Joseph Saddler - Carpenter-Burke's Class
 
 

The TOP THREE students that have read the most WORDS this year in AR are:

 

Shamir Calloway-993,461 words

Desmin Diggs- 1,113,492 words

Joseph Saddler- 2,427,460 words

 
 
raz parrot       
 
 
Perfect Attendance for the 2014-2015 School Year
 

 

Kindergarten                             

 
 

Jasire Bullard Rm 103

 

Isaiah Ariosa Rm 105

 

Journi Betances Rm 107

 

First Grade

 

Qundaisha Thomas Rm 142

 

Second Grade

 

Honor Maddox  Rm 310

 

Yah’tiara Wilson-Lewis  Rm 313

 

Third Grade

 

Jakaya Saddler  Rm 245

 

Trinati Walters  Rm 245

 

Michael Martin Rm 203

 

Fourth Grade

 

Christopher Diaz  Rm T1

 

Dawnielle Longdue  Rm T1

 

Fifth Grade

 

Brian Short  Rm 306

 

Phillip Morley  Rm 308

 

Sixth Grade

 
 

Thalia Rooks Rm 244

 

Jaden Simms  Rm 246

Perfect Attendance
Marking Period One

 

Grade K                     Room 103    Ms. Haugh

Taye Brown

Jasire Bullard

Joshua Felong

Kameron McCawthan

Ja’nyiah Rouse

Grade K                     Room 105    Ms. D’Aloisio

Ahmed Al-Mugannahi

Isaiah Ariosa

Aniaya Colbert

Samiya Conyers

Giovanni Delgado

Ary’anna Mateo

Grade K                     Room 107    Ms. Minichiello

Journi Betances

Cal’juhn Gignac

Able Patterson

Angel Truax

Grade K                     Room 153    Ms. Garcia-Leach

Destiny Bouey

Tyler Boufford

Davell Brown

Anistrado Graham

Devon Roman

Grade K                     Room 155    Ms. Fowler

Darrell Downs

Nicholas Reeves

Zamareah Ward

Grade 1                     Room 140    Ms. Servoss

Saniyah Dennis

Jazzaria Ealey

Baylie Hannon

Miguel Lora

Angel Manning

Iyasia Mason

Jah’Mere Pritchett

Grade 1                     Room 142    Ms. Terrana/Ms. Wohlfeld

Santino Montalvo

Amira Parnell

Grade 1                     Room 144    Ms. Greco

Abdikadir Abdirahman

Ku Reh

Grade 1                     Room 146    Ms. Koonmen

Ayaina Colbert

Landon Erenstone

Ariel McGill

Nikolas VanVoorhis

Alexa Vizcarra

Grade 2                     Room 310    Ms. Wilson

Tania Bethel

Billee Campbell

Ta’nasia Fisher

Honor Maddox

Seth Patterson

Grade 2                     Room 311    Ms. Richardson/Ms. Morgan

Matthew Ange

Autumn Bickom

Terrance Clark

Julian Cotto

Wayne June

Keyon McCawthan

Na’zyia Pulliam-Noble

Jeremy Rodriguez

Lundon Williams
Paris Williams

Grade 2                     Room 312    Ms. Padula

Abrahem Al-mugannahi

SaNiiyah Fluitt

Kaliyah Hawkins

Frances Vizcarra Reis

Danny Zou

Grade 2                     Room 313    Mr. Cadirao

Destiny Bray

Robert Campbell

Elysia Douglas

Derek Lee

Destiny Santini

Yah’tiara Wilson-Lewis

Grade 3                     Room 149    Ms. Page
Aniya Bedell

Indiyah Hamilton

AnaMarie Lester

Cahj’miere Robinson

Dominic Roman

Grade 3                     Room 151    Ms. Craven

Kylah Crittenden

Eh Gay Doh

Alyiah Engert

Isabella Gervasi

Grade 3                     Room 203    Ms. Kendrick/Ms. Sinclair

Hamdi Amadi

Xavier Clark

Shanyce Huey

Michael Martin

Aaliyah Roman

J’Kobe Thompson

Grade 3                     Room 245    Ms. Hart

Dylan Fouquet

TeJean Giles

Suleman Mohamed

Jakaya Saddler

Makayla Smith

Julias VanVoorhis

Anihya Vick

Trinati Walters

Savanah Welsher

Marquis Wilson

Grade 4                     Room 240    Ms. Moucha/Ms. Yildirim 

Abrianna Allen

Shaamir Brown

Kiara Coleman

Kaniya Crawford

Tyler Hopkins

Johnnie Medina

Alicia Montgomery

La’Mere Smith

Jalen Williams

Grade 4                     Room 241    Ms. Mastrosimone

Bae Reh

Manuel Rivera

Markus Williams-Ricks

Grade 4                     Room 242    Ms. Clancy

Zahaira Brooks

Janezz Bullock-Douglas

Markiest Griffin

William Kingsbury

Alishia Snyder

Grade 4                     Room T1       Mr. Stanley

Leila Aden

Rukiya Awale

Taniyah Bell

Kani Crawford

Antonio Diaz

Christopher Diaz

Lakennya Fluitt

Ross Johnson

Clarence Keels

Dawnielle Longdue

Olivia Marcano

Grade 5                     Room 306    Ms. Romero

Noah Crawford

Andrew Edwards-Ferrell

Laryn Fulmore

Je’Nasia Harrell

Tahj Jackson

Symora Keene

Caitlin Marcano

Nalani Nelson

Brian Short

Grade 5                     Room 307    Ms. Carey

Wyllah Hughes

Jason Maio

Emielo Ottley

Thaw Tong

Grade 5                     Room 308    Ms. Yasses

Alessandro Cedeno

Phillip Morley

Shamil Rodriguez

Grade 5                     Room 309    Mr. Hepburn

Amaria Blocker Garcia

Dairon Brown

Paul Calvin

Neftali Cruz

William Patterson

Quione Tillmon

Willa Wang

Saree Ware

Grade 6                     Room 238    Ms. Carpenter-Burke

Ian Frank

Da’zhanje Holmes

Devin Leach

Emilio Lynn

Shiair’e Nesmith

Calvin Rivera

Joseph Saddler

Grade 6                     Room 243    Ms. Liberatore

Shamir Calloway

Ryan Classen

Jenilimar Gonzalez

Joshua Kesby

Chris Lake

Jose Martinez

Dwight Reid

Sederious Wilson

Grade 6                     Room 244    Ms. Laszek/Ms. Colon

Juliana Roman

Thalia Rooks

Tylor Truax

Grade 6                     Room 246    Ms. Dawson/Mr. Wilkins

Davionne Blake

Jordy Gil Villar

KenVontre James

Jaden Simms                       

Perfect Attendance
Marking Period Two
 

Grade K                     Room 103    Ms. Haugh

Jasire Bullard

Ja’nyiah Rouse

Grade K                     Room 105    Ms. D’Aloisio

Isaiah Ariosa

Aniaya Colbert

Banisha Parajuli

Grade K                     Room 107    Ms. Minichiello

Journi Betances

Randal Lockwood

Angel Truax

Grade K                     Room 153    Ms. Garcia-Leach

Destiny Bouey

Grade K                     Room 155    Ms. Fowler

Zamareah Ward

Grade 1                     Room 140    Ms. Servoss

Christopher Bickom

Jazzaria Ealey

Baylie Hannon

Hayden Kingsbury

Angel Manning

Jah’Mere Pritchett

Aniyah White

Omari Wright

Grade 1                     Room 144    Ms. Greco

Adrian Bouey

Rumisha Poudyel

Grade 1                     Room 146    Ms. Koonmen

Ayaina Colbert

Nikolas VanVoorhis

Grade 2                     Room 310    Ms. Wilson

Amanda Joyce

Shadashia Lee

Honor Maddox

Grade 2                     Room 311    Ms. Richardson/Ms. Morgan

Autumn Bickom

Terrance Clark

Keyon McCawthan

Clauzel Moore

Jeremy Rodriguez

Lundon Williams

Paris Williams

Grade 2                     Room 312    Ms. Padula

Dillon Cartagena

Kelmir Emerson

SaNiiyah Fluitt

Krystina Judkins

Prince Kalikotey

Erin Washington

Grade 2                     Room 313    Mr. Cadirao

Destiny Bray

Tiani White

Yah’tiara Wilson-Lewis

Grade 3                     Room 149    Ms. Page
Hamdi Abdullahi

Khagendra Panday

Grade 3                     Room 151    Ms. Craven

Kayla Dixon

Demetrius Lee

Grade 3                     Room 203    Ms. Kendrick/Ms. Sinclair

Shanyce Huey

Nosy’m Johnson

Michael Martin

J’Kobe Thompson

Grade 3                     Room 245    Ms. Hart

TeJean Giles

Dominic Lanzatella

Ke’asia Myricks

Jakaya Saddler

Julias VanVoorhis

Trinati Walters

Savanah Welsher

Grade 4                     Room 240    Ms. Moucha/Ms. Yildirim

Kiara Coleman

Johnnie Medina

Grade 4                     Room 241    Ms. Mastrosimone

Landon Cartagena

Markus Williams-Ricks

Grade 4                     Room 242    Ms. Clancy

Janezz Bullock-Douglas

Anastasya Cacioppo-Gordon

Markiest Griffin

William Kingsbury

Grade 4                     Room T1       Mr. Stanley

Taniyah Bell

Christopher Diaz

Lakennya Fluitt

Clarence Keels

Dawnielle Longdue

Denaijah Sampson

RaeJoughn Yeomas

Grade 5                     Room 306    Ms. Romero

Brian Short

Grade 5                     Room 307    Ms. Carey

Nada Hadi

Jahaun Mackie

Grade 5                     Room 308    Ms. Yasses

Phillip Morley

Grade 5                     Room 309    Mr. Hepburn

Neftali Cruz

Grade 6                     Room 238    Ms. Carpenter-Burke

Aerony Dillard-Chatman

Calvin Rivera

Grade 6                     Room 243    Ms. Liberatore

Shamir Calloway

Shaniyah Jackson

Jamier Nibblins

Dwight Reid

Grade 6                     Room 244    Ms. Laszek/Ms. Colon

Yacier Anderson

Thalia Rooks

Edward Seeley

Grade 6                     Room 246    Ms. Dawson

Javieir Ealey

Jordy Gil Villar

KenVontre James
Jaden Simms
 
 
              

Perfect Attendance
Marking Period Three  

 

Grade K                     Room 103    Ms. Haugh

Jasire Bullard

Taya Brown Jr.

Kameron McCawthan

Kendale White

Grade K                     Room 105    Ms. D’Aloisio

Isaiah Ariosa

Pradip Bhujel

Grade K                     Room 107    Ms. Minichiello

Journi Betances

Jah’ceire Johnson

Angel Truax

Randal Lockwood

Able Patterson

Grade K                     Room 153    Ms. Garcia-Leach

Dominic Veltre

Grade K                     Room 155    Ms. Fowler

Zamareah Ward 

Grade 1                     Room 140    Ms. Servoss

Iyasia Mason

Brandon Parrish

Grade 1                     Room 142    Ms. Terrana/Ms. Wohlfeld

Joshua Berlingeri

Grade 1                     Room 144    Ms. Greco

Salina Rai

Ku Reh

Grade 1                     Room 146    Ms. Koonmen

Marquies Flecha

Ariel McGill

Branden Young-Williams

Grade 2                     Room 310    Ms. Wilson

Honor Darnell Maddox

Alejandro Santiago

Jaden Willock

Grade 2                     Room 311    Ms. Richardson/Ms. Morgan

Autumn Bickom

Figueroa Jayson

Jay’Yonie Chiante Hartzog

Keyon Lex McCawthan

Lundon Williams

Paris Williams

Grade 2          Room 312     Ms. Padula

Krystina Judkins

Tyrell Thornton

Grade 2                     Room 313    Mr. Cadirao

Elysia Rae Douglas

Derek William Erwin Lee

Chardonnay Airella Lora

Yah’tiara Wilson-Lewis

Grade 3                     Room 149    Ms. Page
Zyi’Shohn Mayo-Stokes

Grade 3                     Room 151    Ms. Craven

Honour Patterson

Grade 3                     Room 203    Ms. Kendrick/Ms. Sinclair

Hamdi Amadi

Xavier Clark  

Kamariyah Green

Shanyce Huey

Michael Colin Martin

Caitlin Rene Parrish

J’Kobe Thompson

Grade 3                     Room 245    Ms. Hart

TeJean Avon Giles

Jakaya Rose Saddler

Trinati Walters

Grade 4                     Room 240    Ms. Moucha/Ms. Yildirim

Abrianna Allen  

Anthony Chatman

Kaniya Crawford   

 Johnnie Medina

Mya Nicole Moore

Grade 4                     Room 241    Ms. Mastrosimone

Landon J. Cartagena

Bae Reh

Grade 4                     Room 242    Ms. Clancy

Grade 4                     Room T1       Mr. Stanley

Leila Aden

Kani Crawford

Christopher Diaz

Dawnielle Nicole Longdue

Grade 5                     Room 306    Ms. Romero

Brian Edward Short Jr

Grade 5                     Room 307    Ms. Carey

Lul Abdullahi

Binita Barakoti

Chevis Maurice Randall Jr

Grade 5                     Room 308    Ms. Yasses

Phillip Ronald Morley Jr

Faraji Nazir Pendleton

Grade 5                     Room 309    Mr. Hepburn

Neftali Cruz

Paul A Calvin Jr

Armani Kelley

Willa Wang 

Grade 6                     Room 238    Ms. Carpenter-Burke

Aerony Dillard-Chatman

Calvin Lamar Rivera Jr

Joseph Robert Saddler III

Cierra M. Walker

Grade 6                     Room 243    Ms. Liberatore

Joshua Kesby

Jose Ruben Martinez

Jamier Nibblins

Grade 6                     Room 244    Ms. Laszek/Ms. Colon

Thalia Rooks

Edward Seeley

Grade 6                     Room 246    Ms. Dawson

Shamir Tahjaye Calloway

Jaden Simms
 
 
Perfect Attendance
Marking Period Four  
 

Grade K                     Room 103    Ms. Haugh

Jasire Bullard

Taye Brown Jr.

 
Grade K                     Room 105    Ms. D’Aloisio

Isaiah Ariosa

Giovanni Delgado

Ary’anna Mateo

Syairh Pritchett

 

Grade K                     Room 107    Ms. Minichiello

Journi Betances

Kestin Good-Stanton

Jonique Jackson

Anyaliese Kostiw

Randal Lockwood

 

Grade K                     Room 153    Ms. Garcia-Leach

Jocelynn Vazquez

 

Grade K                     Room 155    Ms. Fowler

Darrell Downs

Nicholas Reeves

Quanmeer Thomas 

 

Grade 1                     Room 140    Ms. Servoss

Iyasia Mason

Brandon Parrish

Christopher Bickom

Tymone Hannah

Hayden Kingsbury

Aniyah White

 

Grade 1                     Room 142    Ms. Terrana/Ms. Wohlfeld

Santino Montalvo

Qundaisha Thomas

 

Grade 1                     Room 144    Ms. Greco

Salina Rai

Rumisha Poudyel

Mi’Lanie Rivera

Isaira Ayala Torres

 

Grade 1                     Room 146    Ms. Koonmen

Allissa Andalora

Ayaina Colbert

Landon Erenstone

Jacobi Grimmage

Kentrey Hatcher

Aniya Lugo

Ariel McGill

Jeremiah Sanabria


Grade 2                     Room 310    Ms. Wilson

Honor Maddox

Juelien Hill

Seth Patterson


Grade 2                     Room 311    Ms. Richardson/Ms. Morgan

Candice Hardaway

Wayne June Jr.

Clauzel Moore IV

Na’zyia Pulliam-Noble

Jeremy Rodriguez


Grade 2          Room 312     Ms. Padula

Abrahem Al-mugannahi

Mokhtar Almugannahi

Kelmir Emerson

Kaliyah Hawkins

Krystina Judkins

Makaila Matthias

Danny Zou


Grade 2                     Room 313    Mr. Cadirao

Derek Lee

Destiny Santini       

Yah’tiara Wilson-Lewis


Grade 3                     Room 149    Ms. Page

Sioni Frazier

A-Nori Johnson

 

Grade 3                     Room 151    Ms. Craven

Kayla Dixon

Harmonie Rollinger

Jo-Marie Young

 

Grade 3                     Room 203    Ms. Kendrick/Ms. Sinclair

Xavier Clark

Kamariyah Green

Nosy’m Johnson

Michael Martin

Caitlin Parrish

 

Grade 3                     Room 245    Ms. Hart

Jakaya Saddler

Trinati Walters

Cashmere Randall

Makayla Smith

Anastasia Willis

 

Grade 4                     Room 240    Ms. Moucha/Ms. Yildirim

Kiara Coleman

Antonio Davis Jr.

Tyler Hopkins


Grade 4                     Room 241    Ms. Mastrosimone

Mia Campbell

Landon Cartagena

Manuel Rivera

Jadyn Walker

 

Grade 4                     Room 242    Ms. Clancy

Zahaira Brooks

Janezz  Bullock-Douglas

Anastasya Gordon

William Kingsbury Jr.

Ariyona Yancey

 

Grade 4                     Room T1       Mr. Stanley

Leila Aden

Kani Crawford

Christopher Diaz

Dawnielle Longdue

Rukiya Awale

Jamari Bullard

Janiya Moore

Denaijah Sampson

RaeJoughn Yeomas

 

Grade 5                     Room 306    Ms. Romero

Noah Crawford

Andrew Edwards-Ferrell

Laryn Fulmore

Brian Short  

Junito Torres


Grade 5                     Room 307    Ms. Carey

Binita Barakoti

Armani Dollar

Nada Hadi

Emielo Ottley

Emilio Sanabria

Alexander Vazquez-Igartua

 

Grade 5                     Room 308    Ms. Yasses

Phillip Morley Jr


Grade 5                     Room 309    Mr. Hepburn

Armani Kelley

D’Angelo McGowan

William Patterson

Janiel Sanabria

Quione Tillmon

Willa Wang

Saree Ware

 

Grade 6                     Room 238    Ms. Carpenter-Burke

Cierra Walker

Da’zhanje Holmes

Joseph Saddler

Shaheim Thomas

 

Grade 6                     Room 243    Ms. Liberatore

Jenilimar Gonzalez

Shaniyah Jackson


Grade 6                     Room 244    Ms. Laszek/Ms. Colon

Yacier Anderson

Devonte Jackson

Thalia Rooks

Edward Seeley


Grade 6                     Room 246    Ms. Dawson

Jaden Simms

 

                       

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
School No. 7 Website Trivia
 
(The first student to come to Ms. Roberts and answer the following question in green below will win a prize. You must be able to repeat the trivia question to me and explain the answer. The best place to find me is in front of the Main Office during entry in the morning).  
The question will be updated once we have a winner.
 
Last Trivia Question of 2014-2015 School Year- What student at School No. 7 read the most WORDS this year in Accelerated Reader and how many total words did they read?
Joseph Saddler who read 2,427,460 Words answered by Julias Van Voorhis and Jayla Allen
 
 
Congratulations to all the students who have answered trivia questions.  Some of the most recent questions were:
 
1. What is full of holes but can still hold water? "A Sponge" answered by Isabella Gathers
 
2. What has a face and two hands but no arms or legs?  "A Clock" answered by Starlyn Gundlach and Jaelyn Giles
 
3. Why was 6 mad at 7?  because 7 ate 9 answered by Markist Griffin
 
4. Why was the Math Book sad?  because it had too many problems answered by Brittany Eisenmenger
 
5. If a barrel of water weighs 20 pounds. What must you add to it to make it weigh 12 pounds?
Holes answered by Brittany Eisenmenger
 
 
6. Why don't lobsters share?  because they're Shellfish answered by Xavier Clark and Saree Ware 
 
7. Which is correct to say, "The yolk of the egg are white?" or "The yolk of the egg is white?"
Neither - The yolk of an egg is yellow answered by Ivan Leon
 
8. What can fill a room but takes up no space?
Light answered by Ivan Leon
 
9. How do you get a tissue to dance?
Put a little boogie in it answered by Saree Ware and Xavier Clark
 
10. What has an eye but cannot see?
A Needle answered by Starlyn Gundlach
 
11.  Mary has 4 sisters.  Their names are Nina, Nono, Nana and Neenee.  What is the 5th sisters name?  Mary answered by Ivan Leon
 
12. Railroad crossing, look out for the cars!  How do you spell it without any r's?
"IT" answered by Hezekiah Tisdell
 
13.  What building has the most stories?
A Library answered by Hezekiah Tisdell
 
14. How can you get the number one to disappear?
Add the letter G so it "Gone" answered by Rukiya Awale
 
15. What does a nosey pepper do?
Gets Jalapeno Business answered by Rukiya Awale and Hamdi Amadi
 
16. What do you call an alligator in a vest?
An investigator answered by Julias Van Voorhis and Hamdi Amadi
 
17. How many months have 28 days?
All of them answered by Isabella Gathers
 
18. How many tickles does it take to make an octopus laugh?
Ten tickles answered by Julias Van Voorhis
 
19.  Name 4 days of the week that start with the letter "T"?
Tuesday, Thursday, Today and Tomorrow answered by Julias Van Voorhis and Jason Maio
 
20. What are 2 reasons you should never tell a secret in a cornfield?
Because there are a lot of ears and cornstalk - Nobody answered both reasons. I stumped the audience for one week.
 
21. What do you call a bear with no teeth?
A Gummy Bear answered by Julias Van Voorhis
 
22. Why did the banana go the hospital?
Because she wasn't peeling well answered by Julias Van Voorhis
 
23.  What do you call a fake noodle?
An Impasta answered by Hezekiah Tisdell
 
24. Why can't you give Elsa a balloon?
Because she will "Let It Go"! answered by Jayla Allen
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
my locker
 
 
My Locker
 
 

 

Acknowledgements

Physical Education
 
April Students of the Month

CALVIN RIVERA

ZYI’SHOHN MAYO-STOKES

ISAIAH WYCHE

KEYAMIAH COLLIER

KUAN’ARI CREWS

JAZZARIA EALEY

JASMINE GRIMMAGE

ARMANI DOLLAR

XAVIER CLARK

ANTONIO DIAZ

ABLE PATTERSON

PARIS WILLIAMS

JEANPIERRE HERNANDEZ

 

Physical Education Fall
Fitness Gram Winners

JAMAR ROBINSON

IMOYA WILLIAMS-RODNEY

ARIYONA YANCEY

LEILA ADEN

KANI CRAWFORD

ANTONIO DIAZ

JANIYA MOORE

DENAIJIAH SAMPSON

TALIAH WILLIAMS

RAEJOUGHN YEOMAS

HAMDI ABDULLAHI

ANIYA BEDELL

OLIVIA BOUEY

AMARE EDWARDS-FERRELL

BRITTNEY EISENMENGER

ANORI JOHNSON

ZYI’SHOHN MAYO-STOKES

DOMINIC ROMAN

HAMDI AMADI

YANKEENY DOMINGUEZ

KAMARIYAH GREEN

BINITA BARAKOTI

ALESSANDRO CEDENO

ISAIAH COOPER

ARMANI DOLLAR

WYLLAH HUGHES

JAHAUN MACKIE

ALEX VAZQUEZ

DAJOHN WOODBERRY

REY CASIANO

CHARITY PATTERSON

 

 
Staff Macaroni & Cheese Contest 2014-2015:
 
1st Place:  Stacey Dawson
 
2nd Place: Roberta Gammons
 
3rd Place: Sue Koonmen
 
Congratulations to All!
 
 
     
Staff Chili Contest 2013-2014:
 
1st Place: Roberta Gammons
 
2nd Place: Tina Diaz
 
3rd Place: Darcy Richardson
 
Congratulations to All!
 
        
 
Click on the above link to watch the School No. 7 Video about how to recycle our Milk Cartons created by the Green Team.