School Information and Hours

  • VIRGIL I. GRISSOM SCHOOL NO. 7
    31 Bryan Street
    Rochester, NY 14613

    SCHOOL HOURS

    Pre-K
    Start time: 9:15 a.m.
    Dismissal: 3:15 p.m.

    Grades K-6
    Students Report 9:00 a.m.
    Dismissal Begins at 3:30 p.m.

    Phone (585) 254-3110
    Fax (585) 324-3910
    Call Directions

    David Lincoln, Principal
    Mark Wilkins, Assistant Principal
     
    Doors to the school open at 9:00 a.m.  Please do not drop students off before 9:00 a.m.  
     
    DASA Coordinators:
    Brittany Smith
     
     

School 7 Upcoming Events

View Calendar
  • School 7 logo
    Motivate - Educate - Celebrate
    Every ChildEvery Day.

Announcements

  • Health and Wellness Changes
    Our school will be following the Board of Education Wellness Policy 5405 which focuses on  healthy eating habits and physical activity. Last year we began preparing fresh foods in our cafeteria for all students to enjoy during breakfast and lunch. Also, a 20 minute recess time will continue on a daily basis when weather permits. Starting this year, celebrating birthdays in the classroom with cake, ice cream, candy and other sugar filled items will be eliminated. In an effort to make the most of the instructional day, birthday celebrations will not be allowed during the school day.
    Comments (-1)
  • Milk Carton Recycling Video
    Click on the above link to watch the School No. 7 Video about how to recycle our Milk Cartons created by the Green Team.

    Comments (-1)
  • Mr. Wiepert's 6th Grade Class
    https://youtu.be/L6d67x0KkiQ

    Comments (-1)

Acknowledgements

  •  

     

    JANUARY 2024 SOAR STUDENTS

    K

    Abbott/Rohan- Bella Gibson

    Vaccaro – Eh Tha Klay Shwe

     

    1st

    Petkus – A’niyah Thomas

    Sorriero – Hakeem Britt

     

    2nd

    Cadirao/Tartaglia – Isabella Vega

    Craven – Elijah Ortiz

    Goff – King-Cartia Willams- Hoyle

     

    3rd

    Hart – Jadiel Mercado

    Winters/Richardson  - De’Quan Wilson

     

    4th

    Robertson – Gilianny Deleon

    Schickler/Troop – Tyreese Jones

    Clancy/Delone – Amber Jeres-Rojas

     

    5th

    Yildirim – Gavin Townsend

    Wiepert – CJ Hart-Gill

    Thomas-

     

    6th

    Schimpf/Stubbe – Princess Hill

    Franklin – A’nyla Rogers

    Thomas – Xy’Naria Woods

     

    Hill – (K-2) –  Noel Senebouthyrath

    Hill – (3-6) – Elizabeth Alvorado

     

    Woods – (K-2) Ja’Nae Battle

    Woods – (3-6) Francisco Perez

     

    Crawford – (K-2) – Legend Tanksley

    Crawford – (3-6) – Ta’Mahj Bolling

    Schmitt – (k-2) Annalicia Bray

    Schmitt – (3-6) Xy’naria Woods

     

    Hambas – Nianna Glover

     

    Pearson – (k-2) Nova Gonzalez

    Pearson (3-6) Amber Jeres-Rojas

     

    Staff Recognized Students- Jah’Rell Thomas, Curtis Robinson

     

    Staff recognized – Mrs. Robertson, Mrs. Rinck

     
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
CLOSE
CLOSE